Incident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF485, Thursday 29 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlement) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF485, 97 (Straits Settlement) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) 29 August 1946 in a hangar fire at RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire

During servicing at RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire leaking fuel from the aircraft dripped onto an inspection lamp. The heat from the lamp ignited the fuel, and started a hangar fire which totally consumed Lincoln RF485.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.67. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.339-340
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 97 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-7-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2444/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420937
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1946
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._97_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History