| Date: | Sunday 7 August 2022 |
| Time: | 17:48 |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise |
| Owner/operator: | North Wales Police |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bangor Train Station Car Park, Station Road, Bangor, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Bangor Train Station Car Park, Station Road, Bangor, Gwynedd |
| Destination airport: | Bangor Train Station Car Park, Station Road, Bangor, Gwynedd |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise UAS was written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 August 2022 when it crashed into a building near Bangor Train Station Car Park, Station Road, Bangor, Gwynedd. According to the AAIB Final Report into the incident:
"The UAS was being used in a police operation over an abandoned building near a public car park and train station. During a hover over the building the aircraft’s motors stopped and the aircraft fell vertically with
no prior warning to the remote pilot. The aircraft struck the roof of the building and the battery separated. Recorded data indicated that the battery probably disconnected in flight. This could have been caused by
the battery not having been fully latched prior to takeoff, or the latching mechanism or battery being worn from repeated use resulting in an in-flight disconnection."
=Damage to aircraft=
Per the above AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"
=Safety actions=
• The operator has shared the learning from this accident with all its UAS pilots and reminded them of their responsibility to turn on their body worn camera before they carry out the UAS pre-flight checks so that the checks are captured, and of their responsibility to take time on the UAS checks that are completed at a local air base to ensure the aircraft is fit for use.
• They also planned to reinforce the briefing of observers, and to carry out routine checks of the batteries
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
:1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6464dcb90b72d3000c34467a/DJI_Mavic_2_Enterprise_n-a_06-23.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.119:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf 3.
https://www.deeside.com/north-wales-police-drone-plummets-from-sky-during-suspect-hunt-prompting-safety-review/ 4.
https://www.wrexham.com/news/police-drone-plummets-from-sky-during-suspect-hunt-prompting-safety-review-235641.html 5.
https://dronexl.co/2023/06/12/dji-mavic-2-battery-failure-police-drone-crash/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_railway_station_(Wales)
Location