This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 695 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HB478 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Glaven, ¾ mile north of Cley-next-the-sea, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 42-101311 to RAF as Vengeance IV HB478 June 1944. Service with 695 Squadron from January 1945 at RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk.
Crashed during attempted forced landing on the banks of the river Glaven, ¾ mile north of Cley-next-the-sea, Norfolk, England following loss of engine power August 28, 1946. While changing the fuel supply between the wing tanks when in flight over Norfolk, a pressure "blow back" occurred, which damaged the carburettor, and caused the engine to fail. The pilot then made an immediate "engine out" forced landing. Not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 11-11-46
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5. 695 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2546:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505184 6.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._695_Squadron_RAF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Glaven 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cley_next_the_Sea 