Incident Tupolev SB 2 -, Monday 10 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 1938
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Six Tupolev SB 2 were destroyed on the ground in Japanese air raid during 1938 Oct. 8-10.

Sources:

Gong, Y., 2011. Flight Diary during the War of Resistance against Japan. Wuhan, Hubei Province, China: Yangtze River Publishing House of Literature and Art. 434 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB