This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - Soviet Volunteer Group |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiuquan, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Polikarpov I-16, which was to be delivered to the frontline of the Sino-Japanese War, overran the airstrip after landing, flipped over and caught fire, killing the Soviet pilot.
The location and date followed Zhang (2018) instead of Gong (2011).
Sources:
Gong, Y., 2011. Flight Diary during the War of Resistance against Japan. Wuhan, Hubei Province, China: Yangtze River Publishing House of Literature and Art. 434 pp. (in Chinese)
Zhang, Q. 2018. Eagles over China: The History of the Soviet Volunteer Aviation Group. Beijing, China: China Zhigong Press. 421 pp. (in Chinese)