This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laibin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighters. The number of fatalities and the operator are presumed.
Sources:
Gong, Y., 2011. Flight Diary during the War of Resistance against Japan. Wuhan, Hubei Province, China: Yangtze River Publishing House of Literature and Art. 434 pp. (in Chinese)
http://www.hebzx.gov.cn/system/2021/04/25/030090354.shtml 