Incident Boeing 737-291 Adv. YV3471, Friday 9 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-291 Adv.
Owner/operator:Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana
Registration: YV3471
MSN: 21598/512
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SD -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-291(A), registered YV3471, was damaged in a ground incident at Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport. The engine was damaged and the flight was cancelled.
Photos of the incident suggest the aircraft rolled into a parking area for ground equipment.

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-hasar-aldi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2019 YV502T Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana 0 Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad sub
Engine failure
31 May 2025 YV3471 Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana 0 Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Maiquetía, Vargas min