| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2023 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N340SW |
| MSN: | 340A0531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend Municipal Airport (BDN/KBDN), Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while taxiing, after using a self-serve fuel station, the airplane's left wing-tip fuel tank struck a post at the fuel station and a fire ignited. The pilot shut down the airplane's engines and disembarked the airplane with his passenger. The left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fuel station, resulting in a ground collision and fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA221
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=340SW https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N340SW/history/20230607/1730Z/KSJC/KBDN Location