This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Viterbo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two "trimotors" collided in flight and crashed after take-off from Viterbo. No bail-outs due to low altitude.
Sources:
La Stampa 2 July 1939, p ultima