Accident Polikarpov I-15bis -, Friday 26 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15bis
Owner/operator:653 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Cap Khroni, Kerch Peninsula -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 December 1941, I-15bis of 653 IAP failed to return from Combat mission near Cap Khroni, Kerch Peninsula.
Ml/Lt Dmitry Ivanovich Zamoriy was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92488562/