This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 July 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18D |
| Owner/operator: | O.J. Whitney Inc |
| Registration: | NC1284 |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santos Dumont, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched from 30 meters altitude after take-off. Pilot O.J. Whitney, mechanic Armon and passenger Major L.C. Mitchell.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 18 July 1939, p9