Accident Glider NC…., Sunday 22 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 1949
Time:13:15
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Mirage Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Mirage Field, CA
Destination airport:El Mirage Field, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after the student pilot froze at the controls at 150ft and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19490523&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--961-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------