Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron 5Y-LOL, Thursday 8 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Proactive Air Services
Registration: 5Y-LOL
MSN: TH-234
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kisumu International Airport (KIS/HKKI) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron sustained a landing gear collapseat Kisumu International Airport (KIS/HKKI).
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.k24tv.co.ke/news/2-hospitalised-as-aircraft-crash-lands-at-kisumu-airport-105150/
https://citizen.digital/news/light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-kisumu-n321283
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/realtime/2023-06-09-aircraft-crash-lands-at-kisumu-airport-after-gear-failure/
https://www.instagram.com/p/CrVOVAqAc1O/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2015 5Y-LOL Bush Air Safaris 0 Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW) sub
8 November 2024 5Y-LOL West Rift Aviation Limited 0 Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW) min

Location

Media: