Accident Avro 626 12, Monday 21 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1939
Time:10:00
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 12
MSN: 839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed after engine failure on take-off. Came to rest tipped on its nose. Pilot Ten Jorge Zambrano and passenger Oficial Luis Candia escaped uninjured. Undercarriage and engine damaged. Wings partially destroyed. Fuselage visually intact.

Note: Scramble noted Avro 626 "21" w/o "JAN 39" but this must be a case of a complete transponded number: 12<->21 and 21.08.39<->JAN 39

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 August 1939, p12 (photo)