Incident Dassault Falcon 900DX C-FZJS, Thursday 25 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900DX
Owner/operator:NovaJet
Registration: C-FZJS
MSN: 604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A NovaJet Dassault Falcon 900DX - conducting flight NOJ91 from St. John's International Airport, NL (CYYT) to Hector International Airport North Dakota (KFAR) when the flight crew declared a PAN PAN due to a low oil pressure warning on the left engine (GARRETT, TFE731-60-1C). The flight crew conducted the low oil emergency check list and shut down the engine. The aircraft diverted to Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (CYYZ) where the aircraft landed without further incident on Runway 05.
Maintenance found an oil pressure transducer line cracked, the cracked line was replaced, and the
engine was run with no further faults.

Sources:

TSB