Accident Luscombe 8A NC45429, Sunday 29 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC45429
MSN: 1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunset Beach near Camp McQuiade, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunset Beach, CA
Destination airport:Hollister, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught while in a turn, hit dunes and crashed on the beach.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19490530&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------