Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N9253M, Friday 9 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Blue Eagle Air LLC
Registration: N9253M
MSN: 32R-8513010
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean off Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML/MYLS), Long Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport (F45)
Destination airport:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML/MYLS)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP crashed into Ocean in the vicinity of Stella Maris Airport (SML/MYLS), Long Island.
The sole pilot onboard perished.

The aircraft departed the North Palm Beach County Airport (F45), West Palm Beach, FL, USA on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan at approximately 08:49 am EDT, and was enroute to the Stella Maris Airport (MYLS), Long Island, Bahamas, with a final destination of Rum Cay, Bahamas.
At approximately 11:20, Nassau Air Traffic Control received a notification from Miami Air Traffic Control Center indicating that radar contact was lost with N9253M. It was also relayed that prior to radar contact being lost, there was some difficulty with the aircraft maintaining its assigned altitude due to inclement weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC–2023/0023
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.stvincenttimes.com/police-in-the-bahamas-looking-into-reports-of-probable-plane-crash/
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2023/jun/09/breaking-news-aircraft-missing-en-route-long-islan/
https://www.jamaicaobserver.com/latest-news/search-on-for-missing-aircraft/

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9253M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9253M

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/94135781_2775724985883708_1810153459123486720_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=lrvt3N85-g4AX-WJe7P&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCsZmQg0LEHsQyeBhgMIl9oqon_n5CLKfa0iSagspHXJQ&oe=64AEDF73 (photo)

Location