Serious incident Airbus A330-301 EI-ORD, Thursday 9 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2005
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-301
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-ORD
MSN: 059
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 340
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 9, 2005, about 1940 eastern daylight time, an Airbus A330-301, Irish registration EI-ORD, operated by Aer Lingus as flight 132 (EIN132), and a Boeing 737-3B7, N394US, operated by US Airways as flight 1170 (USA1170) were involved in a runway incursion at General Edward Lawrence Logan International Airport (BOS), Boston, Massachusetts. There were no injures to the 12 crew members, and 328 passengers on the Airbus, or the 5 crew members, and 103 passengers on the Boeing. Neither airplane was damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for both flights. Aer Lingus flight 132 was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 129, and was destined for Shannon, Ireland. US Airways flight 1170 was conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121, and was destined for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

The airport was conducting operations on intersecting runways. The local east controller (LCE) was responsible for aircraft operating on runways 4R and 9, and the local west controller (LCW) was responsible for aircraft operating on runways 15R and 4L. Runway 15R intersected three active runways: 4L, 4R, and 9. The LCW was responsible for an Airbus A330, and the LCE was responsible for a Boeing 737. Both controllers were utilizing different frequencies. At 1927:51, the Airbus was instructed to taxi into position and hold on runway 15R. At 1938:24, the LCE contacted the LCW, and reported that he "observed and released" the Airbus. At 1939:10, the LCW cleared the Airbus for takeoff. Five seconds later, the LCE cleared the Boeing for takeoff from runway 9, which resulted in a runway incursion. Boston Tower Order 7110.11J, "Standard Operating Procedures" required the LCW to obtain a release from LCE in order to depart airplanes from runway 15R. Once the release was issued, LCE was required to stop operations on runways 4R and 9 until the airplane departed. Federal Aviation Administration Order 7110.65, Air Traffic Control, paragraph 3-9-8, Intersecting Runway Separation, stated in part: "Separate departing aircraft from an aircraft using an intersecting runway, or nonintersecting runways when the flight paths intersect, by ensuring that the departure does not begin takeoff roll until one of the following exists: a. The preceding aircraft has departed and passed the intersection, has crossed the departure runway, or is turning to avert any conflict... ."

Probable Cause: The local east controller's failure to follow FAA Order 7110.65, para 3-9-8 and Boston Tower Order 7110.11, Standard Operating Procedures, which resulted in a runway incursion during takeoff involving two transport category airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05IA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Media: