Accident Avro Bison II N9969, Thursday 21 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1926
Time:
Type:Avro Bison II
Owner/operator:British Royal Navy /Air Force
Registration: N9969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Valletta, Malta -   Malta
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea off Valletta after developing engine trouble during exercises of 3rd Cruiser Sqdn. Pilot, Lt (F/O RAF) HN Lay RN from RAF Base Calafrana, and six others, Lt JES Anderson RN (HMS Coventry), Lt HL Carslake RN (HMS Eagle), Tel RW Gibbs (HMS Egmont) and three other officers were all killed.

Sources:

https://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19201929/tabid/647/language/en-US/Default.aspx
https://picclick.co.uk/Fleet-Air-Arm-Officer-Casualty-WW1-Medal-Pair-202600093056.html