Incident Airbus A330-343 HS-TEO, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEO
MSN: 1003
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo Internatioanl Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Narrative:
Two A330-300 of Thai Airways International and EVA Air suffered ground collision at Tokyo/Haneda. EVA/BR189 for Taipei/Songshan held short of runway 16R when THA/TG683 for Bangkok hit EVA by its right winglet while passing (possibly near at HOT SOPT 1). The right winglet of Thai and left horizontal stabilizer of EVA were damaged. There were no personal injuries among occupants of both planes. The runway 16R was closed, as well as 22 for short period.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a2ec1709d4020ef009f8bab4998fc4713db0ccbb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7020cf00bc266dc6c1872f5933888c472fffa9bf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6e55abc5fae9ee21f2516553c1bcf45c0fac0d0f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/14a25579e31f30181a97428dfd856c681ca4157e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4653055daf63a5bacdcbab559687647c1c09b065
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ce6dd421d2a2f96cb62ebaa8d18a9d7d57111999
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ab239e988d8d055130f9acd1cba1686c6323c0f5
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tg683#30a75c58
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/br189#30a763ea

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2014 HS-TEO Thai Airways International 0 Samut Prakan Province Thailand non
28 December 2017 HS-TEO Thai Airways International 0 Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) min
Runway excursion

Location