Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra I-7275, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Delta Club Napoli
Registration: I-7275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cellole, Caserta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castel Volturno Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 Sierra, registration I-7275, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances in Cellole, Caserta.
The two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

The high degree level of destruction and lack of debris field indicate the aircraft impacted the ground at high speed.

Sources:

https://www.casertanotizie.com/cronaca/2023/06/10/sono-padre-e-figlio-le-vittime-dellultraleggero-precipitato-a-cellole/
https://www.ilpuntoamezzogiorno.it/2023/06/precipita-ultraleggero-biposto-due-morti-a-cellole/
https://www.today.it/cronaca/cellole-piper-caduto-morti.html
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/campania/articoli/2023/06/precipita-ultraleggero-almeno-due-morti-2c2ec0fa-2475-492b-8ea2-3e340727597e.html
https://ansv.it/incidente-nel-casertano-2/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/33510_1286383535.jpg (photo)