This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Seversky YP-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Seversky Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farmingdale, LI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The high speed interceptor (800 km/h) crashed on test flight. Pilot Herbert Hulsman.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 16 October 1939, p14