Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL919, Thursday 27 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:00:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL919
MSN: PG-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landeville, Haute-Marne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:Schweinfurt
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 21h32 on the 26th. It was intercepted and shot down on RTB by a night fighter of 8./NJG1 flown by Oblt Dietrich Schmidt.

The 6 dead crew members are buried in the churchyard at Landeville near the crash site. The sole survivor was made a prisonner of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Guy Godfrey Charles (Nip) Gunzi RAFVR 169429 (NCO:1293787 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Ernest George Cass RAF 573138 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Nickolas Vlassie RCAF J/28974 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Walter Mills RAF 928841 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Alan Pickstone RAFVR 1436408 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Lewis Leslie Feindell RCAF J/86639 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Frank RAFVR 1590367 [Killed]

Sources:

619 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of both RCAF crew members containing loss report from RCAF historical microfilms
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2346553
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2346549
https://aircrewremembered.com/gunzi-guy.html
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1222
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ll919&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LL919
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database