This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 October 1939 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Fieseler Fi 5R ? |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Valparaíso |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Belloto -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 25 meters altitude. S.Ten and Sarg from BA Quintero seriously injured. Aircraft named "Schiller" (German type ?).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 17 October 1939, p9