Accident Taylorcraft BC NC…., Sunday 12 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Palos, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics in an overloaded aircraft and dived into a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/707502889/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjcwNzUwMjg4OSwiaWF0IjoxNjg2NDEwMDcxLCJleHAiOjE2ODY0OTY0NzF9.Lort9S7_d-Adl32tFf4UO1c32rw4nDtUZ_z036qNgsU