Accident Magni M24 Orion Plus N49PF, Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion Plus
Owner/operator:Fly Gyros LLC
Registration: N49PF
MSN: 24213316
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 10, 2023, at 1116 eastern daylight time, a Fly Gyros LLC M24 Orion gyroplane, N49PF, was involved in an accident at the Venice Municipal Airport (VNC), Venice, Florida. The private pilot was seriously injured. The flight was conducted as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was attempting to take off when his gyroplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted a fence substantially damaging the fuselage. According to a first responder, the engine and propeller were running, and the pilot, who appeared incoherent, was trying to climb out of the gyroplane. Once the engine was turned off, the pilot was removed from the aircraft and air-lifted to a trauma center.

Medical personnel initially reported that the pilot had suffered a stroke just before takeoff and had been dealing with a dissecting carotid artery for several weeks before the accident. The pilot’s wife told law enforcement that she spoke with her husband before the flight. She said he seemed normal, and he told her that a previous mechanical issue had been fixed, and the gyroplane was fit to fly. Postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no mechanical issues that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.

A postaccident medical review revealed the pilot experienced an acute embolic stroke near the time of the crash, likely caused by dissection of the carotid artery. The pilot had a history of left internal carotid artery stenosis, but no prior carotid dissection. The presence of internal carotid artery stenosis would have put the pilot at increased risk of experiencing an embolic stroke in the absence of dissection. Furthermore, carotid dissection may have occurred before the accident (spontaneously or as a result of minor trauma), leading to embolic stroke, which may have been delayed. However, it is also possible that the pilot’s carotid dissection and embolic stroke may have resulted from the blunt head and neck injury that he sustained in the accident. Such blunt injury is a recognized cause of carotid dissection that can rapidly result in embolic stroke. Thus, whether the pilot’s acute stroke occurred before the accident, or as a result of injury sustained in the accident, could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control on takeoff for unknown reasons; whether the pilot’s acute stroke contributed to, or resulted from, the accident could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-sarasota-manatee/helicopter-crash-into-fence-between-venice-municipal-airport-and-festival-grounds
https://www.yoursun.com/venice/news/helicopter-crashes-at-venice-airport-pilot-injured/article_0efc3bf8-07b5-11ee-a4e3-5bf3bb6bcf06.html
https://eu.heraldtribune.com/story/news/2023/06/10/helicopter-crash-near-venice-airport-send-pilot-to-hospital/70309384007/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192352
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=49PF

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/277516229_5266020103520668_1622057194102342909_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=e3f864&_nc_ohc=7FhjU-fX82EAX8lciEM&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDui_sFXfOlBLhRnMQQ2WIYTMJVDTIClJnWVGGocnt1pg&oe=64890315 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA