Incident Airbus A321-252NX VT-ILN, Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-252NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ILN
MSN: 10151
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2789, an Airbus A321-252NX, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Delhi.
The flight returned to Delhi. A safe landing was made back at Delhi 33 minutes after takeoff.

During post flight inspection, observed metal particles in exhaust of ENG#1. Borescope inspection revealed that HPT STAGE 1 and 2 BLADES damaged beyond AMM limits. LPT stage 1, 2 & 3 blades damaged beyond AMM limits. Also, observed metal deposits in stage 4, 5, 6 & 7. e

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT:
The probable cause of in flight ENG#1 failure is attributed to HPT Stage#1blade liberation likely due to enormous stress acting on the blades.

Note: The DGCA Final report gives June 10, 16:43 UTC as date and time of the incident. ADS-B data however shows that the incident occurred on June 11, 16:43 UTC (22:13 LT)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kalingatv.com/nation/indigo-makes-successful-emergency-landing-at-delhi-after-engine-failure/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e2789#30a98bc6