Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM RF-81733, Sunday 13 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:14 IAP Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Su-30SM, of the 14th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment, was shot down in the area of Izyum, Kharkiv Oblast. Both crew members ejected safely, one managed to escape, but the other, podpolkovnik Sergey Kosik, was apprehended after several days. He was released in a POW exchange on 6 May 2023.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02abUXt5C9zxmZnZ4aj7uB2dykRWdYQq8LmRevz9mqfMDiXcFBuvyiPz3wLnCNE9kZl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/JulianRoepcke/status/1502894436837167109?t=lNYX8hW2Mf2sd17YBpMarg&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1508348764465111043?t=BdifbAHnVCNGVpk8H6CDGA&s=19
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/protypovitryana-oborona-zbyla-rosijskyj-su-30-pilot-u-poloni/