Accident Airplane NC….., Sunday 19 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 1949
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Proctor near Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:International Falls, MN
Destination airport:Davenport, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a golf course while flying in fog, hit a tree and crashed into a big rock.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/183037530/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4MzAzNzUzMCwiaWF0IjoxNjg2NDg0NDQ3LCJleHAiOjE2ODY1NzA4NDd9.dHSAEyxfcr89het3z6kSY0GphZeosLycO_fSE3Pf8L8