This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ouachita Mountains near Athens, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hot Springs, AR |
| Destination airport: | Stephenville, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain in bad weather.Wreckage discovered on June 17 1949.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1131087/m1/1/ 