| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | 19:57 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JHM |
| MSN: | 40980/4041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Investigating agency: | BAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK1372, a Boeing 737-800 (TC-JHM), and Ryanair flight FR9874, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-DHW) were damaged in a ground contact incident at Malta.
TK1372 reported that while holding on taxiway D, the aircraft had been hit by another aircraft. At that time FR9874 had just taxied from behind through taxiway C towards Stand 6.
The Bureau of Air Accidents Investigations (BAAI Malta) has determined the probable cause of this incident to be TC-JHM holding further back (22 meters) from the designated holding position on holding point “Delta”, and the EI-DHW proceeding to taxi on taxiway “Charlie” behind it after receiving clearance by ATC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BAAI
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 2019 |
TC-JHM |
Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
0 |
Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location