Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DHW, Friday 18 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2019
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHW
MSN: 33823/1819
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1372, a Boeing 737-800 (TC-JHM), and Ryanair flight FR9874, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-DHW) were damaged in a ground contact incident at Malta.
TK1372 reported that while holding on taxiway D, the aircraft had been hit by another aircraft. At that time FR9874 had just taxied from behind through taxiway C towards Stand 6.

The Bureau of Air Accidents Investigations (BAAI Malta) has determined the probable cause of this incident to be TC-JHM holding further back (22 meters) from the designated holding position on holding point “Delta”, and the EI-DHW proceeding to taxi on taxiway “Charlie” behind it after receiving clearance by ATC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAI

Location