Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull F-APOL, Sunday 16 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1938
Time:
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Christian Moench
Registration: F-APOL
MSN: K.50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Bandar Abbas -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saigon
Destination airport:Karachi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing on record flight Saigon-Paris. Wreckage located in Persian Gulf, near "Laffy" island. Pilot Christian Moench (33) drowned.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 January 1938, p12
https://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-aeropmnl-moench
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-17.html