Accident Boeing 737-6CT C-GWJU, Tuesday 28 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2020
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6CT
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GWJU
MSN: 34289/1956
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WJA141, a Boeing 737-600 (C-GWJU) and WestJet flight WJA717, a Boeing 737-700 (C-FZWS) were involved in a ground contact accident at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR).

WJA141 stopped short of the lead-in line for gate B15, with engines running, awaiting ground crew to marshal the aircraft to the gate. Meanwhile, WJA717 was taxing eastbound on the apron towards the lead-in line for gate B13. The left winglet of C-FZWS contacted the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of C-GWJU. There were no injuries. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A20P0011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2011 C-GWJU Westjet 0 155 NM SW of EDMONTON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (CYEG) non
Loss of pressurization

Location