| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2017 |
| Time: | 15:49 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-233LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FIUA |
| MSN: | 35239/640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-110B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-200LR aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC101 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) to Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR). When the aircraft was taxiing into gate C49A after the landing in CYVR, the right wing came in contact with the left wingtip of C-FRSI, a Boeing 787-9 aircraft parked at gate C48 and also operated by Air Canada, which was getting ready to operate flight AC300 to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL). There were no injuries.
Flight AC101 was usually being operated with a Boeing 787 that has a wingspan of approximately 4 meters shorter than the Boeing 777-200.
Sources:
TSB A17P0075
Location