This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | NM597 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford NM597: Written off (destroyed by fire) 19 August 1946. The engines were started up at RAF Cranwell, and were "run up" prior to the taxy to the end of the runway. After a short while, both of the engines caught fire, due to a significant accumulation of inflammable fuel and oil staining of the airframe adjacent to the aircraft's exhausts. The Oxford then caught fire and was severely fire damaged.
As far as in known, both crew members escaped uninjured, but Oxford HM597 was written off as Cat.E2 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. The Oxford, Envoy and Consul File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
6. 19 FTS RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1145/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162665 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946 8.
https://www.cranwellian-ian.com/ewExternalFiles/PostWarTrgAcv1.0.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Air_Force_College_Cranwell#Post_war 