Accident Airbus A330-243 G-MLJL, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:23:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-MLJL
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 331
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near SUMRS waypoint -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thomas Cook flight MT2915, an Airbus A330-200, encountered severe turbulence while en route from Varadero to Manchester. One crew member sustained serious injuries.

During the climb from Varadeo the flight crew could see that several significant thunder clouds in their vicinity were not painting on the aircraft’s weather radar displays. Changing the weather radar selection from System 1 (WRS1) to System 2 (WRS2) appeared to solve the problem.
Approaching SUMRS waypoint the aircraft was in cloud cruising at FL370 and avoiding weather radar returns. The seat belt signs had been selected ‘on’ five minutes earlier as a precaution during light turbulence. The aircraft was 30 nm clear of the closest weather painting on its radar when it entered a denser area of cloud and the turbulence increased. The commander made a PA for the cabin crew to immediately take their seats. Less than 5 seconds later the aircraft encountered severe turbulence resulting in a 500 ft altitude gain and autopilot disconnection. The severe turbulence encounter lasted for approximately 90 seconds and was accompanied by the sound of hail striking the aircraft’s nose. After the
turbulence subsided the autopilot was reconnected and the aircraft returned to its assigned cruising level. Light to moderate turbulence was experienced for the following hour, during which time WRS2 failed. The degraded WRS1 was used for the remainder of the flight.
The severe turbulence encounter resulted in one cabin crew member receiving injuries to their left ankle. The individual had been in the aft galley when the commander gave the instruction for the crew to take their seats. Unable to immediately stow their catering cart, the crew member applied the cart’s brakes and attempted to wedge it in a safe place. While securing the cart the crew member’s foot and ankle became trapped beneath it. Their foot remained wedged until the turbulence subsided sufficiently to allow other crew members to help free them.
After consulting with Medlink, the commander decided to continue the flight to Manchester where the injured party received hospital treatment for a broken ankle. It later emerged that one other cabin crew member had suffered bruising to their back and shoulders that had not been apparent at the time.
Post-flight checks revealed minor surface damage to the aircraft’s radome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location