This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Menorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thorpeness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of two "Italian bomber planes" from steamer Thorpeness (UK flag) shot down while overflying Menorca. Two bodies found on Tarragona beach.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 5 February 1938, p9