This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1938 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Club Aéreo de Chile/Los Cerrillos |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire. Pilot and owner Eugenio Stamm, secretary of French Attaché of Chile seriously injured. Passenger Noel Tremembert died. Type photoproof.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 February 1938, p13 (photo)