Loss of control Accident Harmon Rocket II N85TP, Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85TP
MSN: 2828
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shear Airport (63NY), Porter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shear Airport, NY (63NY)
Destination airport:Niagara Falls, NY (N49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 11, 2023, at 1506 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Harmon Rocket, N85TP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Porter, New York. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to witnesses, the pilot took off and performed a 180° descending turn back toward the airport. He then flew a high-speed, low altitude pass along the runway before pulling up and descending into the trees. One witness reported that the airplane appeared to enter a roll as it descended into the trees near the end of the runway.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Metallurgical examination of a propeller blade tip that its separation from the propeller blade was likely the result of impact-related damage.

Witnesses who knew the pilot and frequently saw him take off stated that after takeoff he typically made a 180° turn, and flew a high-speed low pass over the airport before climbing and entering a barrel roll. The pilot’s routine performance of high-speed flyovers and low-altitude aerobatics was indicative of high-risk behavior. Based on the available information, the pilot likely lost control of the airplane while performing an aerobatic maneuver at an altitude too low to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while initiating a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s high-risk behavior.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bnonews.com/index.php/2023/06/1-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-porter-new-york/
https://www.wivb.com/news/local-news/niagara-county/small-plane-crashes-in-youngstown-near-braley-road/
https://www.niagara-gazette.com/news/local_news/plane-crash-explosion-reported-in-youngstown/article_026bdbb4-0891-11ee-993c-5f1051e258bd.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192351
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=85TP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33804_1549783896.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2014 N85TP Private 0 Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: