Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-UAX, Tuesday 24 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UAX
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
G-AHXJ had been cleared for take-off, but take-off roll was postponed for a short time for unknown reasons. PH-UAX came in to land on the same runway, but did not notice the departing Beechcraft. Although the Beechcraft performed evasive manouevres after becoming airborne, aircraft collided mid-air at low altitude. Both pilots survived. According to the report an unsupervised trainee air traffic controller was handling both flights and did not take into account that the departing Beechcraft would not commence its take-off roll immediately.

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=klm&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&page=65&coll=ddd&identifier=MMHCO02:163892145:mpeg21:a00006&resultsidentifier=MMHCO02:163892145:mpeg21:a00006&rowid=3
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#24.06.1947