Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft D17S G-AHXJ, Tuesday 24 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:Aero Industries Ltd.
Registration: G-AHXJ
MSN: 6866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg Airport, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, The Hague -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airport, Netherlands (EHYB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beechcraft D17S G-AHXJ: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.47 when involved in a collision at low altitude (possibly on the ground) at Ypenburg Airport, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, The Hague, Netherlands

The pilot of the Beechcraft had received permission to take off. He waited for a moment, which was allowed. Just as he started moving his plane, DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-UAX came in from the left for landing. The pilot did not complete the landing but took off again immediately to continue his prescribed exercises. He had not seen the Beechcraft at all. When the pilot of the Beechcraft suddenly saw the Tiger Moth, he turned to avoid a collision as much as possible and kept his aircraft low. However, both aircraft collided shortly thereafter.

Tiger Moth PH-UAX was completely destroyed, and the Beechcraft was severely damaged. All occupants, two in the Beechcraft and one in the Tiger Moth, were uninjured. The cause was somewhat complicated, as the pilot of the Tiger claimed he had permission to land. The air traffic controller was a trainee who had only started his training a week earlier and was already working without direct supervision from his instructor. The pilot of the Tiger Moth should have been more attentive and noticed the Beechcraft, and the pilot of the Beechcraft should have landed immediately when he saw the Tiger Moth. A collision on the ground is ultimately preferable to one in the air. Finally, it turned out that the pilot of the Beechcraft did not have a valid pilot's license.

The Council concluded its decision with some criticism of the air traffic control at Ypenburg, where, given the intensive use, communication should no longer be based on visual means. And it found that air traffic control should be exercised by air traffic controllers (possibly experienced aspirants).

Registration G-AHXJ was cancelled by the Air Ministry on 16.3.48 due to "destruction or withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Ypenburg Airport (Dutch: Vliegveld Ypenburg), which later became Ypenburg Air Base was an airport in the Netherlands in Leidschenveen-Ypenburg near the city of The Hague (Den Haag). The ICAO code was EHYB.

Sources:

1. https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=klm&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&page=65&coll=ddd&identifier=MMHCO02:163892145:mpeg21:a00006&resultsidentifier=MMHCO02:163892145:mpeg21:a00006&rowid=3
2. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#24.06.1947
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXJ.pdf
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHXJ.html
5. https://home.deds.nl/~vliegveldypenburg/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport

Location