| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2023 |
| Time: | 11:12 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | T & J Agronegócios Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-DLO |
| MSN: | E-223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parque Ambiental Encontro dos Rios, Teresina, PI -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redenção Airport, PA (RDC/SNDC) |
| Destination airport: | SIPW |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza crashed into a pond in Encontro dos Rios Nature Park, Teresina, Piauí, as a result of an engine failure.
Both occupants were unharmed and the aircraft was written off after sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, horizontal stabiliser, and fuel lines, as well as light damage to its underside, left wing, horizontal stabiliser, elevator, and electrical system.
The aircraft had departed Redenção Airfield (SNDC) at around 10:05 UTC (07:05 LT), bound for Teresina-Nossa Senhora de Fátima Airfield (SIPW). En route, the crew changed their destination to Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE).
While lining up for final approach in the traffic pattern, the engine started losing power. The pilot in command, upon realizing he would not reach the runway, turned right to make a forced landing in a wooded area in a nearby nature park, and made a mayday call to the tower.
After the appropriate emergency procedures for landing without power were performed, the aircraft struck the tops of some trees and came to a stop around 12 metres ahead, near a flooded area approximately 1900 metres from the runway threshold. The observed damage suggested the aircraft's horizontal speed was very low and the propellers were not rotating during impact.
On the date of the accident, 184 months and 4 days had passed since the aircraft's latest engine overhaul, the Continental IO-520-BA engine having by then acquired a Time Since New of 5270 hours, and a Time Since Overhaul of nearly 1415 hours. A 2013 Service Information Letter (SIL 98-9C) by Continental Motors recommended a Time Between Overhaul of 1700 engine hours or 12 total years (144 months), whichever came first, for this engine model and its accessories. The observation of this time limit was not considered mandatory, but engine parameter trend monitoring was necessary for postponing an overhaul to be viable.
A trend monitoring method by the aircraft's operator for the operating parameters of the engine and its accessories was not identified.
The engine was removed for investigation and its parts subjected to bench testing. The gears, shafts, and whole interior of the engine were clean, properly lubricated, and exhibited no abnormalities. The alternator had external damage from the impact.
The mechanical fuel pump was leaking fuel through its drain, preventing it from reaching acceptable fuel pressure and flow levels. Further disassembly revealed a deformed retaining seal causing the leak. The fuel metering control unit also exhibited a leak through its power arm shaft. A deformed internal O-ring was found after disassembly. No obstruction was found in the fuel manifold or the injection nozzles. This fuel leakage was determined to be the cause of the gradual loss of power until the engine shut down right after the power lever was pulled back.
Contributing factors:
- Aircraft maintenance: contributed
The lack of a trend monitoring program made it impossible for an adequate evaluation of the overall condition of the engine and its accessories to prevent the failure of the fuel system components in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-099/CENIPA/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pi24h.com/policia/86115/aviao-cai-na-regiao-do-encontro-dos-rios-em-teresina https://sueldasantos.com.br/2023/06/11/assista-aviao-de-empresario-cai-dentro-de-lagoa-na-zona-norte-de-teresina/ https://rp50.com.br/postagem-de-materia/aeronave-cai-na-zona-norte-apos-problema-em-voo-pilotos-estao-bem-2/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTDLO CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32212_1503871576.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: