This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1941 |
| Time: | 7:52 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-TC |
| Owner/operator: | Hui Lele Flying Club |
| Registration: | NC33838 |
| MSN: | C9611T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Laie, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | John Rodgers Field |
| Destination airport: | John Rodgers Field |
Narrative:Clockwise trip around Oahu, with visits to Haleiwa Airstrip and Kahuku AAF. Near Laie, became the first aircraft to be attacked by Japanese aircraft talking part in raid on Pearl Harbor and other locations on Sunday 7 Dec 1941. Although the aircraft was hit by a number of bullets, instructor Guy Tomberlin and student Jimmy Duncan managed to fly back to John Rodgers Field via Kaneohe and Nu'uanu Pali.
Sources:
www.flightjournal.com/out-for-a-sunday-ride/ 