This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1941 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SBAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 53/7 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 17 Januar 1941 during a ferry flight, SB 2 of 1 SBAP crashed at Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai.
Crew:
Ml/Lt Vasily Arsentievich Pribytkov (Pilot), killed
Ml/Lt Alexey Ivanovich Yakovlev (Navigator), killed
Alexander Konstantinovich Bekhter (Mechanic), killed.
Shust Anatoly Andreevich (Radio Operator), slightly injured
Sources:
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/krasnoyarskyi-krau/ekipazh-pribytkova-v-a https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91290540/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yemelyanovsky_District 