This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2023 |
| Time: | 15:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N189DN |
| MSN: | 25990/646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL520, a Boeing 767-332ER, diverted to Salt Lake City due to a maintenance issue, according to Delta.
While on the ground, the same aircraft's slide was deployed by accident.
Sources:
https://www.newsweek.com/united-airlines-flight-emergency-landing-smoke-cockpit-1805831 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n189dn#30a88c4d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2023 |
N189DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
W of Milan |
 |
sub |
| Thunderstorm |
Location