Incident Airbus A320-232 N410UA, Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:c. 18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N410UA
MSN: 0463
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA464, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Kansas City International Airport (MCI) after the flight crew noticed fumes in the cockpit.
A safe landing was made at 19:13.

Sources:

https://www.newsweek.com/united-airlines-flight-emergency-landing-smoke-cockpit-1805831
https://www.kctv5.com/2023/06/12/united-airlines-flight-makes-landing-kci-due-fumes-cockpit/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n410ua#30ade05f