This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Seal Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vail Field, Montebello, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in the ocean after running out of fuel. The aircraft sank the pilot was rescued by a Navy launch.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19490704.1.7&srpos=2&e=04-07-1949-31-12-1951--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Stanton------- 