| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:01 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GITR |
| MSN: | 01577 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | near Punta Cana -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Rouge A319 was operating flight ROU1795 from Punta Cana International Airport (MDPC), Dominican Republic to Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON. During the climb to cruise phase of flight, through approximately 4000 ft. ASL, the flight crew received an ECAM PACK 2 Fault followed by PACK 1 + 2 Fault. The ECAM actions were carried out and the aircraft leveled at 10,000 ft. ASL in order to carry out troubleshooting activities. The aircraft held for a period of time until returning to origin where a PAN PAN was declared as a precaution and an overweight landing was carried out. The flight was subsequently completed without further incident.
The aircraft was ferried to Montreal on June 10 and resumed regular service the following day.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gitr#309afc2c 