Accident Cessna 140 NC76100, Sunday 3 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Boone County Airlines
Registration: NC76100
MSN: 10497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenton Lakes near Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees while buzzing a lake and crashed out of control injuring two people in a park.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/760864839/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjc2MDg2NDgzOSwiaWF0IjoxNjg2NTczNjI5LCJleHAiOjE2ODY2NjAwMjl9.CariCWWpUVrs0CoQ0dNfohzHBjqvgOuHcQQsSZF2moE